GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Saab 37 Viggen Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSaabMikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19671964
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built3291,186
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length16.40 m19.75 m
Wingspan10.60 m14.01 m
Height5.90 m6.10 m
Wing area46.0 m²61.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,800 kg20,000 kg
Max. take-off weight20,500 kg36,720 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,231 km/h3,000 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.10Mach 2.83
Range—1,730 km
Ferry range—2,575 km
Combat radius1,000 km—
Service ceiling18,000 m20,700 m
Rate of climb203.0 m/s208.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints—4
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelVolvo Flygmotor RM8BTumansky R-15B-300
Thrust (each)72.1 kN73.5 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)125.0 kN100.1 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Saab 37 Viggen
2,231 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
3,000 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Saab 37 Viggen
20,500 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
36,720 kg

Wingspan

Saab 37 Viggen
11 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
14 m

Length

Saab 37 Viggen
16 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20 m

Service ceiling

Saab 37 Viggen
18,000 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20,700 m

Units built

Saab 37 Viggen
329
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,186

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.