GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer Military
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation) Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSukhoiBAE Systems
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19671967
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built1,400278
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.67 m14.27 m
Wingspan17.64 m7.70 m
Height6.19 m3.63 m
Wing area55.2 m²18.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight22,300 kg5,580 kg
Max. take-off weight43,755 kg11,430 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,654 km/h1,176 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.35—
Ferry range2,775 km3,428 km
Combat radius615 km—
Service ceiling11,000 m15,600 m
Rate of climb150.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew21
Hardpoints85
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelSaturn/Lyulka AL-21F-3ARolls-Royce Pegasus 103
Thrust (each)75.0 kN95.6 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)110.0 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
1,654 km/h
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
1,176 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
43,755 kg
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
11,430 kg

Wingspan

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
18 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
8 m

Length

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
23 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
14 m

Service ceiling

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
11,000 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
15,600 m

Units built

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
1,400
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
278

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.