GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 707 Commercial
Ilyushin Il-62 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingIlyushin
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19571963
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built865292
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.60 m53.12 m
Wingspan44.42 m43.20 m
Height12.93 m12.35 m
Wing area283.4 m²279.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight66,406 kg71,600 kg
Max. take-off weight151,320 kg165,000 kg
Fuel capacity90,300 L—
Performance
Max. speed1,010 km/h—
Cruise speed897 km/h850 km/h
Range9,265 km10,000 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–45
Seats (typical)141168
Seats (max.)189186
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT3D (707-320B)Soloviev D-30KU
Thrust (each)80.0 kN107.9 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 707
9,265 km
Ilyushin Il-62
10,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 707
151,320 kg
Ilyushin Il-62
165,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 707
44 m
Ilyushin Il-62
43 m

Length

Boeing 707
47 m
Ilyushin Il-62
53 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 707
12,800 m
Ilyushin Il-62
12,000 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 707
141
Ilyushin Il-62
168

Units built

Boeing 707
865
Ilyushin Il-62
292

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.