GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Cessna Citation X Commercial
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCessnaHonda Aircraft Company
TypeBusiness jetsBusiness jets
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19932003
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.04 m12.99 m
Wingspan19.38 m12.12 m
Height5.77 m4.54 m
Wing area49.0 m²16.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight9,900 kg—
Max. take-off weight16,193 kg4,853 kg
Performance
Max. speed—782 km/h
Cruise speed972 km/h—
Max. MachMach 0.94—
Range6,019 km2,661 km
Service ceiling15,545 m13,106 m
Crew & capacity
Crew21–2
Seats (typical)85
Seats (max.)127
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce AE 3007CGE Honda HF120
Thrust (each)28.7 kN9.1 kN

At a glance

Range

Cessna Citation X
6,019 km
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
2,661 km

Max. take-off weight

Cessna Citation X
16,193 kg
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
4,853 kg

Wingspan

Cessna Citation X
19 m
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
12 m

Length

Cessna Citation X
22 m
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
13 m

Service ceiling

Cessna Citation X
15,545 m
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
13,106 m

Seats (typical)

Cessna Citation X
8
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
5

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.