GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Cirrus Aircraft SR22 Commercial
Beechcraft King Air 350 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCirrus AircraftBeechcraft
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20001988
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length7.92 m14.22 m
Wingspan11.68 m17.65 m
Height2.71 m4.37 m
Wing area13.5 m²28.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,009 kg4,110 kg
Max. take-off weight1,633 kg6,804 kg
Performance
Cruise speed339 km/h578 km/h
Range1,800 km3,345 km
Service ceiling5,334 m10,668 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Seats (typical)49
Seats (max.)511
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelContinental IO-550-NPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Power (each)231 kW783 kW

At a glance

Range

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
1,800 km
Beechcraft King Air 350
3,345 km

Max. take-off weight

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
1,633 kg
Beechcraft King Air 350
6,804 kg

Wingspan

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
12 m
Beechcraft King Air 350
18 m

Length

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
8 m
Beechcraft King Air 350
14 m

Service ceiling

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
5,334 m
Beechcraft King Air 350
10,668 m

Seats (typical)

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
4
Beechcraft King Air 350
9

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.