GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Beechcraft Bonanza G36 Commercial
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBeechcraftPiper Aircraft
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19451938
StatusIn productionRetired
Units built17,00019,888
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length8.38 m6.83 m
Wingspan10.21 m10.74 m
Height2.62 m2.03 m
Wing area16.8 m²16.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,141 kg345 kg
Max. take-off weight1,656 kg553 kg
Performance
Max. speed—140 km/h
Cruise speed326 km/h121 km/h
Range1,704 km354 km
Service ceiling5,640 m3,505 m
Rate of climb—2.3 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Seats (typical)62
Seats (max.)62
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelContinental IO-550-BContinental A-65
Power (each)224 kW48 kW

At a glance

Range

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
1,704 km
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
354 km

Max. take-off weight

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
1,656 kg
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
553 kg

Wingspan

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
10 m
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
11 m

Length

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
8 m
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
7 m

Service ceiling

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
5,640 m
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
3,505 m

Seats (typical)

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
6
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
2

Units built

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
17,000
Piper Aircraft J-3 Cub
19,888

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.