GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder
Military In production Generation 4

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder

Affordable light fighter from Pakistan and China

1,910 km/hMax. speed
Mach 1.60Max. Mach
1,352 kmCombat radius
16,920 mService ceiling

Overview

Jointly developed by the Pakistan Aeronautical Complex and Chengdu, the JF-17 (called FC-1 in China) is a low-cost multirole fighter that now forms the backbone of the Pakistan Air Force and has been exported to several countries.

Specifications

Dimensions

Length14.93 m
Wingspan9.45 m
Height4.77 m
Wing area24.4 m²

Weights & fuel

Empty weight7,965 kg
Max. take-off weight12,474 kg

Performance

Max. speed1,910 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.60
Ferry range3,482 km
Combat radius1,352 km
Service ceiling16,920 m

Crew & capacity

Crew1–2
Hardpoints7

Powerplant

Engines1
Engine modelKlimov RD-93
Thrust (each)49.4 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)84.4 kN

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.

Photos

Photo 1: Turkmenistan.airlines.frontview.arp.jpg: elfuser derivative work: Elfuser (talk) / Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Some text and images come from Wikipedia / Wikimedia Commons under CC BY-SA licences.

Similar aircraft

View all →
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
MilitaryFighters & multirole

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35

The most advanced development of the MiG-29

20072,400 km/h2,000 km
Sukhoi Su-35
MilitaryFighters & multirole

Sukhoi Su-35

The most advanced member of the Su-27 family

20082,400 km/h3,600 km