GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Grumman A-6 Intruder
Military Retired

Grumman A-6 Intruder

All-weather carrier bomber of the Vietnam era

1,040 km/hMax. speed
1,627 kmRange
12,925 mService ceiling
27,397 kgMax. take-off weight

Overview

The Grumman A-6 Intruder was a carrier-based, all-weather attack aircraft for the US Navy and Marine Corps. Its pilot and bombardier/navigator sat side by side, and its radar and computer let them find and hit targets at night or in heavy rain without seeing the ground.

It served from 1963 through Vietnam, Lebanon, Libya and the 1991 Gulf War, carrying a bomb load larger than a World War II B-17. It was retired in 1997, and the EA-6B Prowler electronic-warfare jet was developed from it. Specifications are for the A-6E.

Specifications

Dimensions

Length16.69 m
Wingspan16.15 m
Height4.93 m
Wing area49.1 m²

Weights & fuel

Empty weight12,525 kg
Max. take-off weight27,397 kg

Performance

Max. speed1,040 km/h
Cruise speed763 km/h
Range1,627 km
Ferry range5,222 km
Service ceiling12,925 m
Rate of climb39.0 m/s

Crew & capacity

Crew2
Hardpoints5

Powerplant

Engines2
Engine modelPratt & Whitney J52-P-8B
Thrust (each)41.4 kN

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.

Armament

  • No gun
  • About 8,200 kg of bombs and missiles on 5 hardpoints, including laser-guided bombs and Harpoon missiles

Photos

Photo 1: RuthAS / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 3.0

Some text and images come from Wikipedia / Wikimedia Commons under CC BY-SA licences.

Similar aircraft

View all →
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
MilitaryAttack aircraft

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer

Soviet swing-wing night and all-weather bomber

19671,654 km/h